The other day, my boyfriend told me he didn’t know what to buy me for Christmas, because I don’t have any hobbies. It made me stop and reflect because I always considered reading a hobby of mine. When I was little, my mom would punish me by sending me outside to play because I just wanted to read. I remember refusing to leave my room for days at a time because I was wrapped up in the Witching Hour series by Anne Rice, and then Imajica by Clive Barker and oh, the joy of holing up with every Neil Gaiman book! I remember crying during Harry Potter, and rooting for love to win in Jane Eyre, and adding quote after quote to my quote journals while reading Kierkegaard and Camus and Sartre and Hesse. My professional spirit grew with Daniel Pink, Sir Ken Robinson, Pat Lencioni, and Simon Sinek. I have always been in love with the ideas in books.
I think that, somehow, as my career progressed and the daily demands increased, I got so wrapped up in “I have to read this” to stay current or to sound smart that I stopped enjoying the love of reading just for the sake of loving reading. Sure, I’ve read, but I wasn’t becoming part of the books. They were something I needed to do before going to bed. It had become a hole I didn’t realize I had.
And then today, I read a blog post called “100 Books” by Joe Mullikin. Joe describes his resolution to read 100 books in 2017 and the impact it had on him. One of the elements I appreciated in Joe’s blog is that his list of books was not just a list of professional books, but included thought-provoking fictional books as well. His list made me miss books – miss the way they fill my soul, fill my brain, and push me to think beyond myself.
So I am committing to recapturing my love of reading in 2018. A book(ish) a week. A blend of fiction and professional learning. And I need your help. Please leave a comment with the one (or two) books that have shaped you as an individual. The book that made you sad when the end came. The book you wish you could buy for everyone you know.
As I read, I’ll share with you my thoughts and titles. Hopefully my journey will inspire the work I do, the life I lead, and the children I raise.
Let’s do this!
“Teaching with the Brain in Mind” by Eric Jensen.
LikeLike
Thank you Scott. Heard of it. Will add it to my list.
LikeLike
I suggest reading something stupid and fun. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MythAdventures. I loved this series when I needed a break from reality.
LikeLike
Thanks, Ron!
LikeLike
My all time best books list that I can read over and over again.
East of Eden
Dune
The Hobbit/LOTR
The Red Tent
Anne McCaffrey, Harper Hall Trilogy
Ursula K. leGuin, Earthsea Cycle
LikeLike
Thanks Julie. I loved The Hobbit, but wasn’t as impressed with LOTR. I have debated on The Red Tent before – guess I will add it to my list!
LikeLike
Huge series. Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever,
Stephen Kings, The Stand (abridged) both fantasy…
Johnathon Livingston Seagull, and Illusions, the Reluctant Messiah by Richard Bach
LikeLike
Thanks for these – I did The Stand years ago. Loved the character development. Will check out the others.
LikeLike
Love this post. I love to read, too 🙂 I have set (and failed mostly) reading goals for awhile now, and have finally settled on 40 books for the year. Some years I have read over 100. I love picture books, YA books, professional books and historical fiction. I always have a huge pile of books I plan to read, and I binge read on holiday breaks and summer and vacations. My book club books help me read books I might not choose myself, here is our list for this year! I’m on book #2 for January, trying to get ahead! http://sparkleonjen.blogspot.com/2017/12/2018-book-club-picks-soexcited.html
LikeLike
Your book club picks look fun! Thanks for sharing them.
LikeLike
The Alchemist by Paulo Coehlo, The Last Unicorn by Peter S Beagle, and Farm City by Novella Carpenter
LikeLike
The Alchemist is one of my all-time faves. Will look in to the others!
LikeLike
My picks: (F) We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson; (NF) I’m Your Man: The Life of Leonard Cohen by Sylvie Simmons
LikeLike
I love your post! I find any book by Brene Brown inspiring. Most specifically, Daring Greatly. Books written by or written about the life and teachings of coach, John Wooden, inspire my life choices and work. My favorites include, Wooden-A Lifetime of Observations On and Off The Court, and Wooden on Leadership. Quiet by Susan Cain, is another favorite.
LikeLike
Love the post! So hard to pick favorites. I think I have had many different favorite books depending on my life growth. I do enjoy Brene Brown at times, love most anything by Ron Rash, Anne Lamott, I know there are more!
LikeLike
A recent read that remained in my mind long after I finished it was “Lincoln in the Bardo”. It’s eerily compelling.
LikeLike
“A Gentleman in Moscow” is a lovely, slow dance read.
LikeLike
Pingback: Book Read: Grayson by Lynne Cox – Igniting Awe in Learning
I’ve read 19 books so far this year. Really enjoying it! Books I’ve enjoyed most so far are The Woman in the Window (great thriller) and Just Kids (Patti Smith’s autobiography). But I agree with Wendy, Gentleman in Moscow is lovely!
LikeLike
Awesome!!
LikeLike